Wednesday, April 11, 2012
The Himalayan Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucogenys) is a species of songbird in the Pycnonotidae family. If they are mixed with humans from a young age, they will become friendly to humans. It is found in the northern regions of the Indian Subcontinent as well as some adjoining areas. It is found in Afghanistan,Bhutan, India, Nepal, Pakistan and Tajikistan.
It is found in the northern parts of the Indian Subcontinent, stretching all the way to the nearer parts of Southeast Asia, including in Bangladesh, Bhutan,China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, and Vietnam. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
The Streaked Laughingthrush (Garrulax lineatus) is a species of bird in the Timaliidae family. It is commonly found in the northern regions of the Indian Subcontinent and some adjoining areas, ranging across Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Russia, and Tajikistan.
This species is sometimes placed in the genus Trochalopteron.
The subspecies imbricatum is sometimes considered a separates species, Bhutan Laughingthrush.
This bird is 16cm in length. The breeding male has chestnut upperparts, unmarked deep buff underparts, and a pale grey head marked with black striping.
The female Rock Bunting is a washed-out version of the male, with paler underparts, a grey-brown back and a less contrasted head. The juvenile is similar to the female, but with a streaked head.
There are four races differing mainly in the plumage shades, although the subspecies which breeds in Europe, Africa and western Turkey is the only one to show white wing bars.
The Red-billed Blue Magpie, Urocissa erythrorhyncha is a species of bird in the crow family Corvidae. It is about the same size as the European Magpie but has a much longer tail, the longest tail of any corvid.
Tuesday, April 10, 2012
The Great Barbet, Megalaima virens, is an Asian barbet. Barbets are a group of near passerine birds with a worldwide tropical distribution. They get their name from the bristles which fringe their heavy bills.
The Great Barbet is a resident breeder in the lower-to-middle altitudes of the Himalayas, ranging across northern India, Nepal and Bhutan, and some parts ofSoutheast Asia as far away as Laos. It is a species of broadleaf evergreen woodlands at 600-2,565 m altitude. It nests in a tree hole.